Monday, April 26, 2010

Totally Amazing Zoe

Ok so I have been having bloggers block, I have lost my motivation and my inspiration but I still love to blog so I have been trying to figure out why this is so. I still dont have any explanation, other than the fact that sometimes I dont think some things are worth blogging about so I dont blog about them. Im sorry readers, who am I to judge.
I wanna thank Christielove for helping me get on the path of motivation
During this period I read a review that makes me wanna do backflips LoOoool!
Heres the link:
Anyway, I have been a BIG admirer of Zoe, I dont believe I can call myself a fan because i havent seen all her work, but I always admire her. She truly rocks. Her style is amazing, she never disappoints me, whenever I see a picture of her, I nod in approval.
She is one of a kind, AMAZING WOMAN!

Thursday, April 22, 2010


Turns out my twitter experience is going well, loving it!
Yesterday was my day off, was super lazy haha
Decided to catch up on my Spartacus episodes, OMG its intense
So yea, if anyone gets a chance go watch it
I keep telling myself my money will soon start working for me
Work today at three!
#Nowplaying Beautiful Lady by Gyptian

Monday, April 19, 2010


So I just joined twitter, kinda nervous ::bite fingers::
We'll see how it goes
Follow me: Mzlovalee

Wednesday, April 14, 2010


I decided to check out the forever 21 at vaughn mills mall, I had been too busy to check it out when it opened up. I was soooo excited when I heard it was bigger and better so I had high expectations and I was ecstatic. when I got into the store, I quickly got overwhelmed. I hate when a store is big and you dont know where to start from because the organization is out of whack. Ugh I got such a headache and was anxious to leave. Imagine my dissappointment. I found a pair of shorts and jacket I loOooove but couldn't locate the rest of it in the store or even find my size, BIG bummer. Needless to say I walked out empty handed. I walked into Holt Renfrew and found a nice pair of shoes I absolutely wanted, I might just go back for it ;)

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

I am a proud Nigerian!

"Maga no need pay"
This song makes me proud to be Nigerian, it makes sense man.
I cant explain how this song makes me feel, but I thank my daddy for sending me the vcd (yes they still make these lol).

*Another song that makes me proud is Waving Flag K'naan ft Banky (listen HERE)
(Is it a coincidence that Banky is in both songs or is he just too talented hmmmn!)

Monday, April 5, 2010

Happy Easter :)

Happy Easter everyone, hope you spent it with the people you love and you remember the basics of easter (Jesus' death and resurrection).
This weekend was awesome for me,
Today I'm just chilling with the family, really laid back
Yesterday, I was at my friends house, we had a big brunch, watched entourage and up in the air, SWEET!
Saturday, after work and mini-shopping, I went to see my friends beautiful baby girl, (ADORABLE), and then i went to church, we had a youth program, as i sat there and took everything in,

I thought of this:
I am who I am
An imperfect being
Saved by grace
I might seem like I have dual personality
But I am not perfect
I am merely trying to be a better person
I am prone to backsliding and temptations
It is only his grace that has kept me.

* I wrote this because I decided to look at myself from the outside
see what people see when they look at me
and i realized i am a very confusing person
there are so many parts to me, so many characters that are me
it depends on my state of mind
thats what determines the aspect of me people see
i realize how confusing this might be for people
but i am a work in progress
so of course u will see the paint, pencil, canvas
but the art itself will be revealed in due time
so i ask everyone to be patient with me.
Related Posts with Thumbnails